Privacy Policy

ROVR, LLC

Last Updated On May 26th, 2016

ROVR, LLC, an Arizona limited liability company (‘the Company,’ ‘we,’ and ‘us’), provides a mobile application service (‘ROVR’ or the ‘App’) and various related services, including our website (the ‘Website’). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (this ‘Policy’). This Policy describes the information we collect from you, how we use that information, and whom we share that information with. This Policy also describes the types of information that we may provide you when you use ROVR and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This Policy also contains information regarding your choices about such uses and disclosures. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

 

      I.         Scope of Privacy Policy.

a.    This Policy applies to information we collect:

 

                                               i.     through the App;

 

                                             ii.     on our Website, desktop application, or software you download from our App or Website;

 

                                            iii.     in e-mail, text, and other electronic messages between you and our App, Website, or other services;

 

                                           iv.     when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Policy.

 

b.   This Policy does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from (or on) our Website or in our App.

 

    II.         Acceptance of Privacy Policy. 

If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with or use this App or our Website. By downloading, registering with or using this App or our Website, you agree to this Policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Section VII). Your continued use of our App and Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to Section XIII of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

 

  III.         Third Parties and Links.

Our site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties. These third parties may have their own privacy policies, which we recommend that you read before providing information on or through them. We may allow service providers, advertising companies and ad networks, and other third parties to display advertisements in our App or on our Website. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies or web beacons, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. We do not provide any non-anonymized personal information to third parties. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies (www.networkadvertising.org). Opting out will not decrease the number of advertisements you see.

 

 IV.         Customer Information.

a.    Generally.

 

We may collect information that can identify you such as your name, email address, phone number, and other demographic information (‘Personal Information’) and other information that does not identify you. We may collect this information through our Website or our App (collectively, the ‘Service’). By using our Service, you are authorizing us to gather, parse and retain data related to the provision of the Service. When you provide personal information through our Service, the information may be sent to servers located in the United States and countries around the world. You may request to be contacted by us by email or telephone or text. Your contact information may be also used to contact you to send administrative notices regarding your use of the Services. You may opt-out of receiving future communications (refer to Section VI below).

 

b.   Information You Provide.

 

                                               i.     Generally.

 

We provide areas on our Service where you can post information about yourself and others and communicate with others. Such postings are governed by our Terms of Use. Also, whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information.

 

                                             ii.     Registration Information.

 

In order to register as a user with ROVR, you will be asked to sign in using your Facebook login. If you do so, you authorize us to access certain Facebook account information, such as your public Facebook profile (consistent with your privacy settings in Facebook), your email address, interests, likes, gender, birthday, education history, relationship interests, current city, photos, personal description, friend list, and information about and photos of your Facebook friends who might be ROVR users or common Facebook friends with other ROVR users.

 

                                            iii.     Location Data.

 You will also be asked to allow ROVR to collect your location information from your device when you download or use the App. In addition, we may collect and store any personal information you provide while using our App or in some other manner.

 

                                           iv.     Photos and Video.

 

You may also provide us photos and video by uploading them to our App;

 

                                             v.     Personal Descriptions.

 

You may provide us with a personal description and information about your gender and preferences for recommendations, such as search distance, age range, and gender.

 

                                           vi.     Chat/Message Records.

 

 If you chat with other ROVR users, you provide us the content of your chats. If you contact us with a customer service or other inquiry, you provide us with the content of that communication.

 

c.    Accessing Your Information.

 

If you have a user account with ROVR, you have the ability to review and update your personal information within the Service by opening your account and going to ‘Settings’. You also may close your account at any time by visiting the "Settings" page for your account. If you close your account, we will retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, enforce our Terms of Use, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our Service or our users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties' policies. Your information or other user contributions may also remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other App users. Proper access and use of information provided on the App, including user contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use.

 

d.   Use of Technologies to Collect Information.

 

We use various technologies to collect information from your device and about your activities using our Service.

 

                                               i.     Information Collected Automatically.

 

We automatically collect information from your browser or device when you use our Service. This information could include your IP address, device ID and type, your browser type and language, the operating system used by your device, access times, your mobile device's geographic location while our application is actively running, and the referring website address.

 

1.     IP Address.

 

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the site. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information. Our App and Website automatically collect other information such as browser type, platform, and connection speed.

 

                                             ii.     Cookies and Use of Cookie Data.

 

When you visit our Service, we may assign your device one or more cookies to facilitate access to our Service and to personalize your experience. Our Service utilizes first party persistent cookies. These are solely associated with our host domain and are stored in a cookie file under you user profile.  Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your activity on our Service, such as the pages you visit, the time and date of your visits and the links you click. If we advertise, we (or third parties) may use certain data collected through our Service to show you advertisements on other sites or applications.

                                            iii.     Mobile Device IDs.

 

If you use our App, we use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer), or Advertising IDs (for iOS 6 and later), instead of cookies, to recognize you. We do this to store your preferences and track your use of our App. Unlike cookies, device IDs cannot be deleted, but Advertising IDs can be reset in ‘Settings’ on your iPhone. Third party advertising companies may also use device IDs or Advertising IDs to track your use of the App, track the number of ads displayed, measure ad performance, and display ads that are more relevant to you. Third party analytics companies may use device IDs to track information about app usage.

 

e.    Use of Collected Information.

 

In all circumstances, we may perform the following functions directly or use a third party vendor to perform these functions on our behalf who will be obligated to use your personal information only to perform services for us. Also, if you access our Service from a third party social platform, such as Facebook, we may share non-personal information with that platform to the extent permitted by your agreement with it and its privacy settings. We or our third party vendors may use information collected about you to:

                                               i.     Deliver and improve our products and services, and manage our business

                                             ii.     Manage your account and provide you with customer support;

 

                                            iii.     Perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our or others' products, services, or content;

 

                                           iv.     Communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us or other third parties;

 

                                             v.     Develop, display, and track content and advertising tailored to your interests on our Service and other sites, including providing our advertisements to you when you visit other sites;

 

                                           vi.     Website or mobile application analytics;

 

                                          vii.     Verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with contests and sweepstakes;

 

                                        viii.     Enforce or exercise any rights in our Terms of Use; and

 

                                           ix.     Perform functions or services as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

 

f.     With Whom We Share Your Information.

 

                                               i.     Information Shared with Other Users.

 

When you register with the Service, your profile will be viewable by other users of the Service. Other users will be able to view information you have provided to us directly or through Facebook, such as your Facebook photos, any additional photos you upload, your first name, your age, approximate number of miles away, your personal description, and information you have in common with the person viewing your profile, such as common Facebook friends and likes. If you swipe right to say ‘yes’ to a person and they likewise swipe right to you or if you accept a Friend Connection or Match, you will be able to chat with that person. If you chat with your Friend Connection or Match, that person will see the content of your chat.

 

                                             ii.     Information Shared with Service Providers.

 

We may share information, including personal and financial information, with third parties that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, ad tracking and analytics, member screenings, supporting our Service functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our Service. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.

 

                                            iii.     Other Situations.

 

We may disclose your information, including personal information:

 

1.      In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us;

 

2.    When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies;

 

3.    In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy;

 

4.   Aggregated and/or Non-Personal Information. We may use and share non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our Service and on websites or applications of third parties, and to analyze and report on advertising you see. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated, non-personal information, or personal information in hashed, non-human readable form, with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis or other business purposes. For example, we may engage a data provider who may collect web log data from you (including IP address and information about your browser or operating system), or place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser to enable you to receive customized ads or content. The cookies may re├čect de-identified demographic or other data linked to data you voluntarily have submitted to us (such as your email address), that we may share with a data provider solely in hashed, non-human readable form.

 

   V.         Security.

We take security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We take security measures to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, chats, or other communications will always remain secure. We use AWS S3 and EC2 servers managed by Heroku. See Heroku's and AWS's policies for more information regarding data storage and security. Access to information stored on our servers is limited to limited ROVR employees with access to our administrative panel.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. You should also take care with how you handle and disclose your personal information and should avoid sending personal information through insecure email. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission's website athttp://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the App like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the App.

 

 VI.         Opt-Out.

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our Service because such information may be required in order for you to register as user, purchase products or services, participate in a contest, promotion, survey, or sweepstakes, ask a question, or initiate other interactions.

Our Service may also deliver notifications to your phone or mobile device. You can disable these notifications by going into ‘App Settings’ on the App or by changing the settings on your mobile device.

You can also control information collected by cookies. You can delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings. Click ‘Help’ in the toolbar of most browsers for instructions. To opt-out of cookies that may be set by third party data or advertising partners, please go to http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

VII.         Notification of Changes to this Policy.

We will occasionally update this Policy. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this Policy. We recommend that you check our Service from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Policy or any of our other policies.

 

VIII.         Children's Privacy.

Protecting children's privacy is especially important to us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 for marketing purposes, but because some information is collected electronically, it can appear to be the personal information of the Company purchaser of the product, and will be treated as such by this privacy policy. If a child under 13 submits personal information to the Company and we learn that that personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. It is our policy to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. Therefore, we restrict our web site to persons 18 years or older. If you believe that we have any information from or about a child under 13 please contact us as specified in Section XIII of this Policy.

 

YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THE WEBSITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THE COMPANY'S WEB SITE FOR ANY REASON. DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF THE WEBSITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THE COMPANY FALLS WITHIN THE CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT OF 1998 AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO.

 IX.         Do Not Track Disclosure.

 

    Do Not Track (‘DNT’) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information we collect and that is why we provide the opt-out links above. However, we do not recognize or respond to any DNT signals, as the Internet industry works toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT.

   X.         No Third Party Rights.

 

This Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

 

 XI.         California Rights.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us (refer to Section XIII below).

 

XII.         International Use.

OUR SERIVCES ARE INTENDED FOR USE SOLELY WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. If you are visiting our Service from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. By using our services, you understand and agree that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

 

XIII.         Contacting Us.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at legal@gorovr.com or postal mail as follows: 

 

Privacy

ROVR, LLC

10632 N. Scottsdale Rd.

Scottsdale, AZ 85254